Australia and New Zealand Visa Information


Australian Immigration SpecialistsAs you will now know, Salesforce professionals are in high demand in Australia and Talent Hub are eager to work with you to secure you the perfect opportunity and to help you live and work in this amazing country. Talent Hub partner with Australian Immigration Specialists, a well-respected team of Migration experts who have helped 100s of people realise their dreams of living in Australia.
Salesforce professionals who are interested in moving to Australia can consider a number of visa options. Our Australian Immigration Specialists partners will conduct a full assessment and confirm the best visa option for you/your family based on your individual circumstances. The assessment will include information regarding the process, eligibility, requirements and recommendations. Our immigration partners have provided the following insight into the most popular visas:

 

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

Salesforce professionals between the ages of 18 and 30 may be eligible for the Working Holiday visa (subclass 417), a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries. The eligible countries at the time of writing are listed below:
Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders), Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Work in Australia on a full-time basis, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • Study for up to four months
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid

Other applicable criteria:

  • The 417 visa can be renewed for another year for those who meet specific criteria related to work in specific industries.
  • Secondary applicants such as family members cannot be included in the application for this visa

 

Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462)

Salesforce professionals between 18 and 30 from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, People’s Republic of China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA or Uruguay may be eligible for the 462 work and holiday visa. Argentina

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Work in Australia on a full-time basis, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • Study for up to four months
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid

Other applicable criteria:

  • Unlike the 417 visa, the 462 visa cannot be renewed for another year
  • An equivalent functional English IELTS score is required to apply for this visa
  • Secondary applicants such as family members cannot be included in the application for this visa

 

457 Temporary work visa (Subclass 457)

With certain Salesforce skill sets it is possible to find an employer willing to sponsor you, and in this case you can apply for a 457 Temporary work (Subclass 457) visa. To secure a 457 visa you will need to prove that you have skills in an occupation listed on the relevant migration occupation list. Typically, you will require a bachelor’s degree and 3 years of relevant work experience OR 5 years of relevant work experience. Depending on your country of birth there may also be a requirement to sit an English test and achieve a specific score.
If you are a skilled worker applying for a subclass 457 visa, your family members can also apply for a subclass 457 visa as secondary applicants.

The 457 visa lasts for a period of 4 years in most cases and can be renewed.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (Subclass 186)
Temporary Transition Stream

After 2 years on a 457 Temporary work (Subclass 457) visa, if your employer is willing to sponsor you for permanent residency, you can apply for the Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) Temporary Transition stream visa. Again depending on your country of birth you may need a valid English IELTS score and your employer will need to prove that sponsorship obligations have been met.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (Subclass 186)
Direct Entry Stream

The ENS186DE visa is a permanent residency visa. You can apply for this visa directly, even without a 457 visa, if you have an employer willing to sponsor you and if you can prove that you have over 3 years of post-qualification work experience in a skilled occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list. For this visa, you will also require positive Skills assessment and obtain the relevant English IELTS score depending on your country of birth.

 

Business Short Stay visa (Subclass 400)

The Business Short Stay visa is available for those who wish to work in Australia for a period of 6 months maximum. You will need to prove that you have highly specialized skills in a particular field such as Salesforce.

 

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189);
Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent residency visa and permits you to work anywhere in Australia.

The Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is also a permanent residency and is based on state sponsorship.

A Skilled visa does not require employer sponsorship. To obtain a Skilled visa the main requirements are as follows:

  • Your work experience and qualifications must fit a skilled occupation on the relevant skilled list
  • You must obtain a positive skills assessment in a nominated occupation
  • You must obtain at least 60 points of the General Skilled Migration points test
  • Depending on your specific situation and country of birth, an English IELTS score of at least 6.0 may be required in each component.

You can get an idea of your points for various skilled visas here: http://www.immiaustralia.com.au/visas/point-test/
Please note, an accurate assessment of your points and your eligibility overall will be confirmed by our Immigration Partners.

 

Partner visas – Subclass 820/801; 309/100; 300

Several options exist for partner visas. To obtain a Partner visa you will need to prove that you are in a genuine relationship. You must be married or prove that you have been in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months. If you have lived together for less than 12 months other documents will be required. You can also apply for a partner visa if you intend to get married within a specific period of time.

 

In most cases, a temporary visa will be granted for a specific period of time before permanent residency can be granted.
Although these are the most common visas for Salesforce professionals, there are a number of other visas that could match your own personal situation.
To obtain detailed information regarding options available based on your personal situation please contact Talent Hub’s Australian Migration Partners directly –

Australian Immigration Specialist
Email: visas@immiaustralia.com.au,
Tel +61 413 008 000 or +61 2 8964 5880,
Website: http://www.immiaustralia.com.au

New Zealand Shores Immigration logo

Salesforce employers in New Zealand are in need of experienced Salesforce professionals and are struggling to meet their demand with the local talent pool. Talent Hub partner with New Zealand Shores, New Zealand’s premier immigration specialists who are able help Salesforce professionals secure the right visa to live and work in one of the world’s most beautiful countries.

People often assume the best way to get a visa is to receive a job offer from an employer in New Zealand but actually there a range of other options available to you as well which don’t require a pre-existing job offer. If you are interested in living and working in New Zealand a full consultation with New Zealand Shores is required to determine the best approach for you and your family. Below is a brief outline of some of the visa types that may be applicable

 

Skilled Migrant
The skilled migrant category is the fastest way to gain New Zealand residence and is a family application whereby you can include your partner and dependent children. It is a points based system where you must have the required qualifications and recognized work experience or a job offer in a skilled field to qualify.

 

Essential Skills
The Essential skills pathway is a temporary work visa that is granted for anywhere between 1 to 5 years in duration. This is a popular way to obtain a work visa quickly and move to New Zealand at earliest opportunity. You will require a job offer that meets the immigration requirements to apply for this visa.

 

Work to Residence
If you have a job offer from an employer who is ‘accredited’ with Immigration New Zealand, then you are potentially eligible for the Work to Residence visa. This is a temporary work visa that allows you to apply for residence after 24 months working in New Zealand.

 

New Zealand Shores Immigration Partners will be able to provide you with clear, accurate and impartial advice on New Zealand immigration visa requirements.  If you would like to understand the option that will best suit your individual/family circumstances then we would encourage you to get in touch with their team directly at:

http://www.newzealandshores.com/contact-our-new-zealand-immigration-consultants/